Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Fir Needle Essential Oil

Fir Needle Essential Oil

Fir Needle Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $5.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $7.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $15.25
  • 500ml/16.90oz $26.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $50.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $115.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $210.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Abies siberica
  • Product Code: HV-EO-56
  • Aroma: Sharp crisp, clean scent of fir needles
  • Plant Part: Needles
  • Colour: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Fir Neddle Essential Oil

Description:

Fir Needle oil is extracted from the needles of the Fir tree, a native to Siberia. Steam distillation method is used for extracting oil from this tree. Its botanical name is Abies siberica.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Fir needle oil is used as a strengthening, invigorating, refreshing and stimulating agent.
  • This oil also gives comfort when used to treat muscle and rheumatic pains.
  • It is also used a massage oil to treat poor blood circulation.
  • Needle Fir Oil can effectively cure cold, cough, arthritis and fatigue too.
  • It is also used to kill the airborne bacteria and germs.
  • Breathing ability can also be improved with the use of Needle Fir Oil.
  • Needle Fir Oil is mostly used in making diffusers, lamps, candles, perfumes, body fragrances, towel scenting, air fresheners, soaps, lotions and massage oils.

 

Fir Needle Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Abies siberica
Common name:  Fir Needle oil
Origin:   Russia
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Needles
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:   Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Sharp crisp, clean scent of fir needles
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.450 - 1.500
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.895 - 0.905
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Pine, Cedarwood, Benzoin, Lavender, Spruce and Rosemary
Constituents:  α-Pinene, Limonene and β-phelandren, Bornyl acetate
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up