Cananga Essential Oil

 

Description:

 

Cananga Essential Oil is sometimes used as an economical substitute for Ylang Ylang Oil in fragrance applications. Aromatically, Cananga Oil resembles Ylang Ylang Oil, but it is less floral and is commonly described as being greener than ylang ylang.

It has exceptionally pleasing and exotic floral aroma. Oil of Cananga is slightly thick and has sweet, balsamic, woody leather and fresh floral back notes, giving it yellow to orange appearance.

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

    • Cananga Oil is used specifically as flavoring agent in gelatin, beverages and puddings. It is used as a primary ingredient in many foods.
    • Due to its exotic fragrance Cananga oil is broadly used in cosmetics and in the production of soaps, shampoos, lotions, face washes and toiletries etc.
    • Cananga oil has extensive use in aroma therapy.Its massage gives relief in mental stress and depression. It is also used in curing hypertension and palpitations.
    • Cananga oil is also used in the treatment of emotional shocks and nervous system disorders.

 

Cananga Essential Oil Specification:

 

Botanical Name:  Cananga odorata
Common name:   Cananga
Origin:   Madagascar
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Flowers
Note Classification:   Middle
Appearance:   Colorless or somewhat yellowish appearance
Organoleptic Properties:   Sweet floral, balsamic, fresh odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.4020 – 1.5055
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.92500 – 0.94000
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With: : Rosewood, Jasmine, Vetiver, Bergamot, Cassia and Rose
Constituents: B-Caryophyllene, a-Caryophyllene, Germacrene D, delta-Cadinene, Linalool

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cananga Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked