Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Kukui Nut Carrier Oil

Kukui Nut Carrier Oil

Kukui Nut Carrier Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 100ml/3.40oz $10.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $18.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $30.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $60.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $110.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $200.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Aleurites moluccanus
  • Product Code: HV-CO-23
  • Aroma: Light, sweet, pleasant, nutty
  • Plant Part: Nuts
  • Colour: Light yellow liquid
  • Production method: Cold pressed
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Kukui Nut Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Aleurites moluccanus
Common Name: Kukui Nut Oil, Candlenut
CAS #: 8015-80-3
Plant Parts Used: Nuts
Extraction Method: Cold pressed method
Color & Odor: Light yellow liquid with characteristics nutty odour

Description :

Kukui is the State tree of Hawaii and grows in the rich soil of the lower slopes of the volcanos. Kukui nut oil contains essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic) and this kukui nut oil is used in multi-ingredient skin products.

Constituents:

Kukui Nut oil has various chemical compounds that include vitamins a, c, and e, fatty acids: oleic- 25.5%, palmitic- 6.5%, alpha-linolenic- 25.1%, linoleic- 40%

Blends With :

With mostly all Essential Oils an Carrier Oils

Uses & Benefits:

  • Kukui Nut Oil is beneficial for dry skin and skin affected by acne.
  • It is for hair and scalp conditioner; also used as bath oil.
  • It is mixed with Essential oils to enhance the oil’s fragrance and therapeutic actions.
  • Kukui nut oil is an excellent oil to add to your body care products, especially your creams, lotions, and massage oils.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up