Kukui Nut Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Aleurites moluccanus

Common Name: Kukui Nut Oil, Candlenut

CAS #: 8015-80-3

Plant Parts Used: Nuts

Extraction Method: Cold pressed method

Color & Odor: Light yellow liquid with characteristics nutty odour

Description :

Kukui is the State tree of Hawaii and grows in the rich soil of the lower slopes of the volcanos. Kukui nut oil contains essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic) and this kukui nut oil is used in multi-ingredient skin products.

Constituents:

Kukui Nut oil has various chemical compounds that include vitamins a, c, and e, fatty acids: oleic- 25.5%, palmitic- 6.5%, alpha-linolenic- 25.1%, linoleic- 40%

Blends With :

With mostly all Essential Oils an Carrier Oils

Uses & Benefits:

  • Kukui Nut Oil is beneficial for dry skin and skin affected by acne.
  • It is for hair and scalp conditioner; also used as bath oil.
  • It is mixed with Essential oils to enhance the oil’s fragrance and therapeutic actions.
  • Kukui nut oil is an excellent oil to add to your body care products, especially your creams, lotions, and massage oils.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Kukui Nut Carrier Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Related Products

Macadamia Carrier Oil

$5.50$180.00
$5.50$180.00 Select options
Select options

Hazelnut Carrier Oil

$6.35$210.00
$6.35$210.00 Select options
Select options

Walnut Carrier Oil

$4.00$220.00
$4.00$220.00 Select options
Select options

Brahmi Carrier Oil

$8.00$200.00
$8.00$200.00 Select options
Select options

Avacado Carrier Oil

$4.75$165.00
$4.75$165.00 Select options
Select options

Arachis Carrier Oil

$5.00$120.00
$5.00$120.00 Select options
Select options

Safflower Carrier Oil

$5.00$135.00
$5.00$135.00 Select options
Select options