Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Pomegranate Carrier Oil

Pomegranate Carrier Oil

Pomegranate Carrier Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $5.50
  • 100ml/3.40oz $9.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $19.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $36.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $70.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $172.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $338.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Punica granatum
  • Product Code: HV-CO-30
  • Aroma: Almost odorless
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Pale yellow mobile liquid
  • Production method: Cold pressed
  • Application: Food, pharmaceutical , cosmetics, aromatherapy, Flavour
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Pomegranate Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Punica granatum
Common Name: Pomegranate seed oil
CAS #: 84961-57-9
Plant Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Cold pressed method
Color & Odor: Pale yellow mobile liquid with little or no scent

Description : 

Pomegranate oil is extracted from the seeds of Pomegranate fruit. Punica granatum is the botanical name of the plant of Pomegranate which is a deciduous shrub. This plant is cultivated as an ornamental tree as well as for its fruit. Some fruitless varieties of this plant are also grown for its flowers. The leaves of the plant are opposite and glossy, the flowers are bright red with five petals, and the fruit is berry with edible seeds.

Constituents:

Punicic acids, oleic acid, Linolenic acid, Palmitic acid etc.

Blends With : 

Almost with all other Oils

Uses & Benefits:

  • Pomegranate seed oil has been found to be of help prevent the formation of skin cancer by reducing the frequency of lesions and limit the occurrence of tumors.
  • A moisturising and nourishing oil containing over 60% punicic acid which gives the oil anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties.
  • It is used in making a very relishing syrups and sauces which are savoured in most European and Asian countries.
  • Pomegranate seeds add flavor and color to any fruit salad.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up