Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Sunflower Carrier Oil

Sunflower Carrier Oil

Sunflower Carrier Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 100ml/3.40oz $3.50
  • 250ml/8.45oz $7.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $11.50
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $20.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $47.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $85.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
  • Product Code: HV-CO-35
  • Aroma: Cherecterstic nutty odor
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
  • Production method: Cold pressed
  • Application: Food, pharmaceutical , cosmetics, aromatherapy, Flavour
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Sunflower Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Common Name: Sunflower seed oil
CAS #:  8001-21-6
Plant Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Cold pressed method
Color & Odor: Pale yellow to yellow liquid & Characteristic odor

Description : 

Sunflower is an annual plant and is native of America. Binomially it is known as Helianthus annuus, it is angiosperms and belongs to Asteraceae family having Helianthoideae subtribe. The non- volatile oil of sunflower is extracted through proper distillation of fresh flowers of sunflowers.

Constituents:

Linoleic- 16.29% Oleic- 74.48% Palmitic- 4.38% Stearic- 2.16%

Blends With : 

Almost with all other Oils

Uses & Benefits:

  • Sunflower oil is a versatile oil that can be used for aromatherapy oil, massage blends and manufacturing cosmetics.
  • Sunflower Oil useful to improve heart health, provide natural energy, lower risk of infant infection, stops free radicals, natural antioxidants, natural moisturizer, prevents arthritis, prevents asthma and colon cancer, promotes a healthy nervous system, lowers cholesterol , prevents other cancers , reduces cardiac, problems , repairs the body, maintains healthy immune system , helps create new cells.
  • Sunflower oil is typical triglyceride oil and also contains tocopherols,carotenoids and waxes. It has smoothing properties and is basically used forfrying and making dishes. It tastes good and possesses excellent properties.
  • Being lowest in saturated fats and rich in Vitamin E, sunflower oil iswidely used in the conditions of extremely high cooking temperatures. It keeps foodhealthy and delicious for long time.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up