Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Indigo Powder

Indigo Powder

Indigo Powder


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 100gm/3.40oz $8.50
  • 250gm/8.45oz $14.00
  • 500gm/16.90oz $22.00
  • 1000gm/33.80oz $40.00
  • 2500gm/84.535oz $85.00
  • 5000gm/169.00oz $125.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Indigofera Tinctoria
  • Product Code: HV-HPE-23
  • Aroma: Characteristics
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Colour: Green
  • Production method: Grinding
  • Application: Cosmetics, Hair Care, Hair Dye
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Indigo Powder

Indigo Powder is a natural leaves powder of Indigofera Tinctoria, a branching shrub upto 2m high, leaves with 7-13 leaflets, green when fresh and greyish back on drying.

Specifications:

  • Biological Name: Indigofera Tinctoria
  • Common Name:Black Henna
  • Family Name: Fabaceae
  • Parts Used : Leaves

Uses & Benefits:

  • Indigo is a plant that has a blue dye.
  • You probably have indigo dyed cloth in your closet, in a pair of blue jeans.
  • Henna is never black, henna never dyes hair black, but powdered indigo resembles powdered henna and it does dye hair black.
  • The Indigo and Henna treatment makes hair thicker.
  • The henna and indigo relaxes curls, and makes hair full, manageable, glossy.
     
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up