Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Saffron Hyrosol

Saffron Hyrosol

Saffron Hyrosol


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 500ml/16.90oz $13.50
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $24.50
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $60.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $114.00
  • 10000ml/338.14oz $215.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Crocus sativus
  • Product Code: HV-HYD-32
  • Aroma: Characteristic saffron odour
  • Plant Part: Stigma
  • Colour: Colorless clear to golden liquid
  • Production method: Hydro Distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Saffron Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Crocus sativus
Common Name: Saffron floral water, Kesar, Zafran
CAS #: 8000-25-7
Plant Parts Used: Stigma
Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation
Color & Odor: Colorless clear to golden liquid with Characteristic saffron odor
Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

Description

Saffron hydrosol is offered by us is a rare and precious water having rich, warm as well as exotic aroma. A symbol of wealth and prosperity in Hindu religion. 

Constituents:

Carotenoids (crocin and crocetin), bitter glucoside picrocrocin and safranal 

Blends With : 

Partially soluble in alcohol & fixed/carrier oils

Uses & Benefits:

It finds usage in ayurvedic medicine & in treating remedies from arthritis & asthma to infertility and impotence.

Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up