Aniseed Hydrosol 

Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum

Common Name: Anise floral water

CAS #: 7732-18-5

Plant Parts Used: Seeds

Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation

Color & Odor: Clear to slightly hazy liquid with Characteristic of aniseed scent

Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

Description : 

Aniseed floral water is simply called as Anise and botanically known as IIlicium Verum. Extracted from Steam Distillation after tender crushing of Aniseeds, Anise floral Water is produced. It is free from pesticides or any artificial flavor thus delivering sweet, delicate, black licorice like aroma and is one of the unique flavoring agents of confectionary industry.

Constituents:

Camphene, B-pinene, Sabinene, Limonene, B-phellandrene, Cis-ocimene, Copaene, Bornyl acetate, Terpinen-4-ol, Tridecanolide, Pentadecanolide

Blends With : 

Sweet Almond oil, Wood Oils: Cedarwood; Flower Oils: Lavender, Chamomile, Rose, Neroli, Geranium; Peel Oils: Orange, Lime; Herb Oils: Rosemary, Peppermint; Leaf/Cone/Needle Oils: Tea Tree, Petitgrain, Cypress; Seed Oils: Nutmeg, Sweet Fennel

Uses & Benefits:

Aniseeed Floral Water has a liquorice flavour and is used as flavour agent in confectionary industry especially for cakes and cookies. 

It has a distinctive flavour, a few drops can be used in place of ground/ whole anise seed in vegetables. 

It is also used as fragrance component in soaps,perfumes, detergents, toothpastes, mouthwashes etc. Apart from consuming,Aniseed floral water is a good therapeutic medicine.

It is undiluted essential oil and is widely used in preparation of drugs and medicines. It is also used as antiseptic for cuts and wounds and helps in control of lice and itch mites.

Besides this, Aniseed floral water acts as expectorant, antispasmodic, stimulant and also helps in control of gastrointestinal troubles.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Aniseed Hydrosol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Related Products

Cypress Hydrosol

$7.50$140.00
$7.50$140.00 Select options
Select options

Orange blossom Hydrosol

$10.00$167.00
$10.00$167.00 Select options
Select options

Peppermint Hydrosol

$5.75$100.00
$5.75$100.00 Select options
Select options

Eucalyptus Hydrosol

$6.00$105.00
$6.00$105.00 Select options
Select options

Geranium Hydrosol

$7.50$140.00
$7.50$140.00 Select options
Select options

Angelica Hydrosol

$10.25$175.00
$10.25$175.00 Select options
Select options

Neroli Hydrosol

$10.00$167.00
$10.00$167.00 Select options
Select options

Parsley Hydrosol

$6.00$116.00
$6.00$116.00 Select options
Select options

Juniper Berry Hydrosol

$6.50$115.00
$6.50$115.00 Select options
Select options

Rose Hydrosol

$25.00$350.00
$25.00$350.00 Select options
Select options