Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Cedarwood Essential Oil

Cedarwood Essential Oil

Cedarwood Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 100ml/3.40oz $3.50
  • 250ml/8.45oz $7.50
  • 500ml/16.90oz $13.50
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $24.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $58.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $110.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Cedrus deodara
  • Product Code: HV-EO-27
  • Aroma: Woody, sweet, slight aroma
  • Plant Part: Wood
  • Colour: Light golden yellow viscous transparent liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Cedarwood Essential Oil

Description:

The trees grows upto 30 m, single-stemmed, crown narrowly erect to conical, round or flattened. Bark is brown, exfoliating in thin strips, that of small branchlets. Essential oil of Cedar wood is prepared from wood chips and sawdust which is processed under Steam distillation followed by pressing and chemical filtering.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Cedarwood oil benefits the skin by its sedating ability which relieves itching. Its astringent action is great for acne, oily skin as well as for hair and dandruff.
  • It is useful for chest and urinary infections, arthritis and rheumatism.
  • This high graded fragrance oil is excellent to scent candles, freshen potpourri, in soap making, massage oils and bath oil and high class perfumery.
  • Cedarwood is excellent repellent used for moth proofing and other insects.
  • Cedar wood when blended with other oils is usedas massage oil; it is diluted in bath which aids in curing asthma, bronchitisand various respiratory problems.

 

Cedarwood Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:   Cedrus deodara
Common name:  Cedar oil, Cedrus deodara oil
Origin:   India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Woods
Note Classification:   Middle
Appearance:   Light golden yellow viscous transparent liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Woody, sweet, slight aroma
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.51400 - 1.52900
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.97200 - 0.98300
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With:  Grapefruit, lavender, lemon, marjoram, peppermint, orange, rosemary, spearmint
Constituents:  atlantone, caryophyllene, cedrol, cadinene, a-cedrene, b-cedrene, thujopsene, other sesquiterpenes and widdrol
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up