Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Clove Bud Essential Oil

Clove Bud Essential Oil

Clove Bud Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $6.25
  • 100ml/3.40oz $10.75
  • 250ml/8.45oz $25.50
  • 500ml/16.90oz $48.50
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $95.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $225.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $425.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Eugenia caryophyllus
  • Product Code: HV-EO-37
  • Aroma: Spicy, warming, woody, reminiscent of true clove buds but richer aroma
  • Plant Part: Bud
  • Colour: Light golden yellow clear liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Food, pharmaceutical , cosmetics, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Clove Bud Essential Oil

Description:

A slender evergreen with a smooth gray trunk, up to 12 meters high. At the start of the rainy season long buds appear that have a rosy-pink corolla at the tip.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Clove bud oil is useful in the treatment of arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, rheumatism, sprains, strains and toothache.
  • It can be used for acne, bruises, burns and cuts, keeping infection at bay and as a pain reliever. 
  • It helps with toothache, mouth sores, rheumatism and arthritis.
  • It is beneficial to the digestive system, effective against vomiting, diarrhea, flatulence, spasms and parasites, as well as bad breath.
  • Clove bud oil is used as an ingredient in food, alcoholic beverages and soft drinks. It is also used in the production of printing ink, glue, and varnish.
  • Clove is reported to stop nicotine addiction.

  •  

Clove Bud Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:   Eugenia caryophyllus
Common name:  Syzygium aromaticum l. bud oil, Eugenia caryophyllus l. bud oil
Origin:   Indonesia
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Bud
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:   Light golden yellow clear liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Spicy, warming, woody, reminiscent of true clove buds but richer aroma
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.525 - 1.535
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   1.035 - 1.060
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With:  Cinnamon Bark , Nutmeg, Citronella, Grapefruit, Lemon,Orange, Peppermint, Rosemary, and Rose
Constituents:  Eugenol, eugenyl acetate, caryophyllene etc.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up