Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Marjoram Essential Oil

Marjoram Essential Oil

Marjoram Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $10.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $16.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $35.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $65.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $125.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $599.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Origanum marjorana
  • Product Code: HV-EO-95
  • Aroma: Warm and spicy aroma
  • Plant Part: Leaves & flowers
  • Colour: Clear yellow colored liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Marjoram Essential Oil

Description:

Marjoram is angiosperms of Lamiales order and belongs to Lamiaceae family. It is inhabitant of Mediterranean and its flower is used as a symbol of happiness. Marjoram is commonly known as Knotted Marjoram. Marjoram is a tender bushy perennial plant that has dark green aromatic leaves. 

Uses & Benefits:

  • Marjoram oil is widely used in the manufacturing of perfumes and deodorants. 
  • Apart from this, it is also used as culinary spice and has many culinary uses in flavoring of vegetables and soups.
  • Marjoram oil is used for various medicinal and therapeutic purposes. It is gentle and anti inflammatory agent. 
  • It is often used in the treatment of asthma, dry coughs and also cures flatulence, indigestion and helps in removing toxins from the body.
  • Marjoram oil helps in getting relief from muscular aches and joints pain like arthritis pains, rheumatoid pains, tooth aches and sprains etc. 

 

Marjoram Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Origanum marjorana
Common name:  Knotted marjoram Oil
Origin:  France
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Leaves & flowers
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:  Clear pale yellow colored liquid 
Organoleptic Properties:  Warm & spicy odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.465 - 1.475
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.875 - 0.895
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Orange, Lavender, Rosewood, Frankincense, Tea Tree, Eucalyptus, Basil, Thyme, Elemi, Chamomile, and spices like Nutmeg or Cardamom
Constituents:  p-Cymene, thymol etc.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up