Mandarin Essential Oil
Mandarin is the member of the orange family, mandarin trees are smaller, with smaller leaves and fruits. Mandarin oil is extracted from Citrus reticulata of the Rutaceae family. The essential oil is extracted by cold compression of the fresh peels of these fruits
Uses & Benefits:
- Tangerine oil is soothing to the nervous system and has a tonic effect on the digestive system, while helping flatulence, diarrhea and constipation.
- It is also useful for the skin and is used to help with stretch marks, increasing circulation and reducing fluid retention.
- Mandarin Essential Oil is commonly used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and men's colognes.
- It also has many applications in the flavoring industry.
Mandarin Essential Oil Specification:
Botanical Name: Citrus Reticulata
Common name: Mandarin oil, Tangerine
Mode of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Fruit Peel
Note Classification: Top
Appearance: Yellow orange colored liquid
Organoleptic Properties: Very sweet, citrusy, fruity aroma
Refractive Index at 20 °C: 1.47420 – 1.47540
Specific Gravity at 20 °C: 0.84700 – 0.84820
Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With: Other citrus oils such as Lime, Orange, Lemon, and Grapefruit, as well as spice oils such as Nutmeg,Bay and Clove Bud
Constituents: Limonene, metyl methylanthraniate and smaller amounts of geraniol, citral and citronellal