Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $7.75
  • 100ml/3.40oz $14.25
  • 250ml/8.45oz $33.25
  • 500ml/16.90oz $64.50
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $125.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $305.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $599.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
  • Product Code: HV-EO-148
  • Aroma: Sweet, exotic, floral scent
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Colour: Pale yellow liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Description:

It is a tall tropical tree about 20 meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers. It is generally the yellow flower from which ylang ylang essential oil is extracted. Ylang Ylang oil is distilled through steam distillation of freshly picked flowers of Ylang Ylang. Botanically, Ylang Ylang is known as Cananga odorata and belongs to Anonaceae family. 

Uses & Benefits:

  • It is useful in situation like depression, nervous tension, high blood pressure, hyperpnoea (abnormally fast breathing), tachycardia, palpitations and digestive upsets.
  • It is very useful for skin care such as for acne, hair growth, hair rinse, insect bites, irritated and oily skin.
  • Ylang oil is also used as a body moisturizer and also to prevent fevers and combat infections.
  • Ylang ylang is used in perfumery industry due to its rich aroma and is regarded top quality oil.

 

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Cananga odorata
Common name:  Ylang oil, Cananga oil
Origin:  Madagascar
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Flowers
Note Classification:  Base
Appearance:  Pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Sweet, exotic, floral scent
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.402 - 1.505
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.925 - 0.940
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender, Neroli, Rosewood and Sandalwood
Constituents:  monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes, eugenol and safrole. The essential oil contains linalool, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, cresyl methyl ether, methyl benzoate, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate and other sesquiterpenes
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up