Costus Root Essential Oil

$55.00$5,080.00

Costus Root Essential Oil; Buy online 100% pure natural Costus root essential oil from manufacturers, wholesaler, exporter of essential oils from India, Herbs Village, New Delhi

Clear
SKU: HV-EO-43 Category:

Description

Costus Root Essential Oil

 

Description:

 

Costus Root is a large, erect, perennial plant up to 2m high with a thick tapering root and numerous black flowers.

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

    • It helps to normalize and strengthen digestion, cleanse the body of toxic accumulations, enhance fertility, and reduce pain.
    • It is also used as incense, as a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes. it is also a hair wash.
    • Costus root oil is basically used for fascinating notes in oriental region perfumes.
    • It is also very helpful in curing worm infections.
    • It is also used as a flavor in the confectionery and drinks.
    • This oil is also used in making various medicines for different ailments such as cough, asthma, dysentery, gas and cholera.

 

Costus Root Essential Oil Specification:

 

Botanical Name:   Sassuriea costus
Common name:  Costus oil
Origin:   India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Roots
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:   Yellow to brownish yellow viscous liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Extremely tenacious odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.500 – 1.570
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.970 – 1.030
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With:  Patchouli, opopanax, ylang ylang, and any oil with oriental and floral fragrances..
Constituents:  Aplotaxene. Costus Acid, Costol, Lactone, Dihydro Costus lactone.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Costus Root Essential Oil”

Costus Root Essential Oil
Costus Root Essential Oil
$55.00$5,080.00