Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Pumpkin Seed Carrier Oil

Pumpkin Seed Carrier Oil

Pumpkin Seed Carrier Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $6.50
  • 100ml/3.40oz $10.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $21.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $39.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $75.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $183.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $355.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Cucurbita pepo
  • Product Code: HV-CO-31
  • Aroma: An appealing, roasted nutty odor
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Yellow to Pale Green Liquid
  • Production method: Cold pressed
  • Application: Food, pharmaceutical , cosmetics, aromatherapy, Flavour
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Pumpkin Seed Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Cucurbita pepo
Common Name: Pumpkin seed oil
CAS #:  8016-49-7
Plant Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Cold pressed method
Color & Odor: Yellow to Pale Green Liquid & An appealing, roasted nutty odor 

Description

Pumpkin seed oil, also known as Kernol is extracted from the roasted and hulled pumpkin seeds by pressing method. Pumpkin is a squash of genus Cucurbitacea which can grow from 4 Kg to 8 Kg and produces numerous small, flat, green and edible seeds. The plant of Pumpkin is monoecious and flowers of it are bright and colorful but have a short life.

Constituents:

Oleic Acid, Myristic Acid, Palmitic acid, Palmitoleic acid , Stearic Acid, Linoleic acid, Linolenic acid, Arachidic Acid, Gadoleic acid and various vitamins and mineral

Blends With : 

Almost with all other Oils

Uses & Benefits:

  • Pumpkin seed oil is the best medicine to treat the Irritable Bowel.
  • This oil is also used to regulate the cholesterol.
  • Pumpkin seed oil is also used to treat the parasitic infections in intestinal.
  • Pumpkin oil has a distinct nutty flavor and that is why it is extensively used as salad dressing, blended with olive oil.
  • Pumpkin seed oil is also used in dessert. It gives vanilla ice cream a nutty.
  • This seed oil is a very nutritional product as it is rich in Protein, Zinc, a number of vitamins, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus and phytosterols.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up