Moringa Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Moringa Oliefera

Common Name: Moringa Seed Oil, Horse Radish Tree, Drumstick Tree, Sahijan

CAS #: 93165-54-9

Plant Parts Used: Seed

Extraction Method: Cold pressed method

Color & Odor: Yellow to green in colour & Odourless

Description

Moringa is scientifically known as Moringa oilefera. Oil is obtained through Cold pressing method of seeds of Moringa Oilefera tree. Moringa tree is inhabitant of Africa and India. Moringa oil is stable in nature and is also called Ben oil and has high concentration of behenic acid. Moringa oil has mild flavor of nuts and is odorless. 

Constituents:

Oleic (67% to 72%), Palmitic and Stearic

Blends With : 

Moringa oil blends easily with most of the essential oils.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Moringa oil is viable for use as a cooking oil, it is occasionally used as a dressing for vegetables, salads, and other green dishes. 
  • Moringa carrier oil is highly valued in cosmetic industries. It is considered to best for massage and aromatherapy applications.
  • The oil finds application in a range of products including anti-aging cream, hair care products, soap and body wash, face cream, perfume and deodrant.
  • Moringa oil is a popular natural supplement to increase the health and strength of the hair and scalp.
  • Moringa oil can be massaged into the hair and scalp and allowed to remain there for several minutes, delivering rejuvenating vitamins and minerals to the follicles of the hair and tissue of the scalp. Regular massage with this oil can help reduce split ends and dandruff.
  • Moringa oil can also be found in hand lotions, lip balm, and other products that target dry and flaking skin, and is a popular ingredient in blended massage oils. It is pleasant to the touch, warms well, is not sticky, and combines well with other oils and fragrances.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Moringa Carrier Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Related Products

Macadamia Carrier Oil

$5.50$180.00
$5.50$180.00 Select options
Select options

Watermelon Carrier Oil

$6.20$232.00
$6.20$232.00 Select options
Select options

Apricot Carrier Oil

$7.00$230.00
$7.00$230.00 Select options
Select options

Argan Carrier Oil

$4.75$230.00
$4.75$230.00 Select options
Select options

Muskmelon Carrier Oil

$7.50$235.00
$7.50$235.00 Select options
Select options