Grape Seed Carrier Oil

 

Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera

Common Name: Grape Seed Oil

CAS #: 8024-22-4

Plant Parts Used: Seed

Extraction Method: Cold pressed method

Color & Odor: Light green to yellow green liquid with almost odorless

 

Description : 

 

Grape Seed Oil is basically referred as vegetable oil. Oil from grapes is extracted from seeds which are discarded while processing grape wine. These seeds are pressed and fruit oil is obtained which constitutes numerous healthy vitamins and minerals.

 

Constituents:

 

linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid etc. and is also enriched with various phenols and steroids with small amounts of Vitamin E also.

 

Blends With : 

 

The oil mixes well with whipped butter which increases the moisture content along with all other carrier oils.

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

 

    • Grapeseed Oil is heavily used in skincare formulations for creams and lotions, and in aromatherapy.

 

    • It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin.

 

    • The oil may be used as an ingredient in salad dressings and as a base for making garlic, rosemary, herbs and spices.

 

    • It is also used in baking pancakes and waffles and is also sprinkled with raisins to retain the flavor.

 

    • Medical benefits: Its quiet healthy to consume the oil as it has many health benefits and work as an anti-oxidant.

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Grape Seed Carrier Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked