Evening Primrose Carrier Oil

 

Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis

Common Name: Primrose Seed Oil, Night willow-herb

CAS #: 65546-85-2

Plant Parts Used: Seed

Extraction Method: Cold pressed method

Color & Odor: Colorless to yellow clear liquid & Slight lemon scent odor

 

Description

 

Evening primrose is native of North America. Now, it can be easily found in majority of Europe as well as in several parts of Asia. It is a plant that blooms yearly and a number of large yellow color flowers grow on it. It is also known as ‘Night Candle’ in Germany because the flowers of the plant bloom at the time of sunset and remain bloomed throughout the night.

 

Constituents:

 

The composition of this oil includes fatty acids, one of the main fatty acid as its ingredient is gamma-linoleic acid

 

Blends With : 

 

Evening primrose oil blends well with all other carrier oils.

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

    • Evening Primrose, an herbal medicine is effective in curing many diseases such as asthmatic cough, psoriasis, dermatitis, inflammation and menopausal symptoms.
    • It is also helpful in treating rheumatoid arthritis.
    • Evening Primrose can also be used for curing premenstrual syndrome, high cholesterol and eczema.
    • It is very useful in the treatment of high cholesterol and diabetic nerve damage.
    • People also use the skin cream made of this herb to get rid of sunburns.
    • It is also really effectual in curing whooping cough and gastrointestinal disorders.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Evening Primrose Carrier Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked