Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Lemon Hydrosol

Lemon Hydrosol

Lemon Hydrosol


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 500ml/16.90oz $6.50
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $12.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $29.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $57.00
  • 10000ml/338.14oz $112.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Citrus Limonum
  • Product Code: HV-HYD-22
  • Aroma: Citrus, sweet odor
  • Plant Part: Peel
  • Colour: Colorless clear liquid
  • Production method: Hydro Distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Lemon Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Citrus Limonum
Common Name: Lemon floral water
CAS #: NA
Plant Parts Used: Peel
Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation
Color & Odor: Colorless clear liquid with Citrus, sweet odor
Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

Description

Lemon Hydrosol or lemon floral water is obtained from hydro distillation of fresh lemons. Botanical name of lemon hydrosol is Citrus Limonum, while it is commonly known as Cedro or Lemon Floral Water. Lemon tree is small evergreen tree which bears small yellow fruit known as lemon which is enormously popular for its citric and sour juicy taste.

Constituents:

a-terpinene, b-bisabolene, linalool, limonene, nerol, trans-a-bergamotene and neral

Blends With : 

Sandalwood, cypress, geranium, lavender, jasmine, roman chamomile, neroli, eucalyptus, ylang ylang, rose, bergamot, lime, grapefruit

Uses & Benefits:

It finds application in aromatherapy thus helping in the Upliftment, energizing, refreshing and cheering of human mood. 

Lemon hydrosol is widely used in the treatment of several skin problems like greasy skin, acne prone skin, cellulites,varicose veins etc. 

Lemon floral water is used in the making of various skin creams,lotion, cleansing creams, face washes etc. It serves as a good soothing and refreshing facial spray.

Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up