Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Fennel Sweet Essential Oil

Fennel Sweet Essential Oil

Fennel Sweet Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $13.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $24.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $55.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $99.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $190.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $460.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $899.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare dulce
  • Product Code: HV-EO-54
  • Aroma: Sweet, earthy, spicy odor
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Fennel Sweet Essential Oil

Description:

Fennel grows up to 2 meters (6 feet) in height, the ultimate leaves very numerous, filiform, the superior leaves with sheaths longer than the blade.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Fennel oil is a remedy for digestive complaints such as flatulence, constipation, colic, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, dyspepsia and hiccups. 
  • It is also used in cases of obesity.
  • Used in a base cream or lotion, fennel oil can be helpful for general skin care and especially for dispersing bruises, livening a dull complexion, clearing an oily skin and fighting wrinkles in mature skins
  • It has a toning effect on the spleen and liver, that helps with the results of excess drink and food. 
  • It is also used for increasing insufficient milk in nursing mothers - but for boosting breast milk, rather use the fresh herb, since the oil contains very high concentrations of trans-anethole.
     

Fennel Sweet Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Foeniculum vulgare dulce
Common name:  Sweet fennel, Fennel oil
Origin:   Hungary
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Seeds
Note Classification:  Top
Appearance:   Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Sweet, earthy, spicy odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.500 - 1.575
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.950 - 0.980
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Bergamot, Lavender, Frankincense and Rose
Constituents:  Trans-anethole, a-pinene, myrcene, fenchone, methyl chavicol, limonene, cineole and anisic aldehyde
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up