Lavender Essential Oil

Description:

Essential oil from lavender is extracted from Lavendula aungustifolia herb. This botanic herb is the member of lamiaceae family of Lamiales order. It is perennial herbaceous plant which grows annually and its leaf’s shapes vary according to different species. It grows in stony and sunny habitat. Lavender Oil has light fresh aroma, it has fragrance that is described as floral- herbaceous, light, clear, balsamic and has woody undertones.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Lavender Oil has a beautiful, versatile aroma. It is anti-bacterial and is a must-have for your first-aid kit. 
  • Its calming and sedative properties make Lavender Essential Oil a wonderful oil to help relax, fight stress and to promote sleep. 
  • Lavender Essential Oil is well known for its sedative properties and for its ability to help calm stress and anxiety and to help promote sleep. If used in excess, however, Lavender Oil can actually act as a stimulant.
  • Lavender oil soothes nervous exhaustion. It is mostly used for inhalation, bath , room spray and massage.
  • It is also used in facial pack, shampoo, hair conditioners and ladies perfume for it's sweet odour.

Lavender Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Lavandula angustifolia
Common name:  Lavender officinalis oil, Lavender flower oil
Origin:   Bulgaria
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Flowers
Note Classification:   Top
Appearance:   Clear, colourless to pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic Properties:   Floral, fresh, sweet, herbaceous odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.45900 – 1.46900
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.87500 – 0.88800
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With:  Bay, Bergamot, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange,Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Thyme, Rosemary, Rosewood and Ylang-ylang
Constituents: a-pinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, cis-ocimene, trans-ocimene, 3-octanone, camphor, linalool, linalyl acetate, caryophyllene, terpinen-4-ol and lavendulyl acetate.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lavender Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Related Products

Anise Essential Oil

$5.00$275.00
$5.00$275.00 Select options
Select options

Asafoetida Essential Oil

$35.00$1,225.00
$35.00$1,225.00 Select options
Select options

Ajwain Essential Oil

$3.50$205.00
$3.50$205.00 Select options
Select options

Jasmine Sambac Essential Oil

$31.00$2,950.00
$31.00$2,950.00 Select options
Select options

Geranium Essential Oil

$7.75$550.00
$7.75$550.00 Select options
Select options

Betel Leaf Essential Oil

$55.00$1,030.00
$55.00$1,030.00 Select options
Select options

Birch Essential Oil

$11.00$1,010.00
$11.00$1,010.00 Select options
Select options

Cajeput Essential Oil

$5.00$390.00
$5.00$390.00 Select options
Select options

Cardamom Essential Oil

$20.00$1,260.00
$20.00$1,260.00 Select options
Select options