Cade Essential Oil

 

Description:

 

Cade Essential Oil is extracted from the young twigs and wood of the Juniper trees. It is known by its botanical name juniperus oxycedrus. It has its origin in India, Germany and France. It is a rare plant and is found in varying sizes of low shrubs to 20 feet high trees. Cade belongs to Pinophyta division of Cupressaceae family.

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

    • Cade Oil is used for a number of medicinal ways like diabetes, high blood pressure, bronchitis, pneumonia, diarrhea and peptic ulcer disease. Cade Oil is also used to treat skin problems such as eczema, dermatitis, hair loss.
    • In the cosmetic industry, it is used in the preparation of ointments, skin creams and anti-dandruff shampoos.
    • Although Cade Oil is very potent, it works as an effective fixative in blends of all types when used at a VERY LOW dose.
    • Cade is therefore often used to fragrance soaps, lotions, creams and perfumes (for its leather and spice aromas)

 

Cade Essential Oil Specification:

 

Botanical Name:  Juniperus oxycedrus
Common name:   Juniper Oil
Origin:   Spain
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Wood
Note Classification:   Base
Appearance:   Clear, dark orange liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Intense, smoky, tar-like, phenolic odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:   1.5100-1.5300
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.980-1.040
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With: : Cedarwood, Clove Bud, Labdanum, Origanum, Rosemary and Thyme
Constituents: Phenols (creosol, guaiacol), sesquiterpenes (cadinene) and terpenes

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cade Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked