Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Laurel Berry Essential Oil

Laurel Berry Essential Oil

Laurel Berry Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $7.50
  • 100ml/3.40oz $12.50
  • 250ml/8.45oz $25.50
  • 500ml/16.90oz $45.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $80.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $195.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $380.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis
  • Product Code: HV-EO-82
  • Aroma: Fresh medicinal, but pleasantly spicy and warm aroma
  • Plant Part: Berries
  • Colour: Pale yellow, greenish yellow colored aroma
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Laurel Berry Essential Oil

Description:

Laurus nobilis plant belongs to Lauraceaea family of Laurales order. It is a habitat of Mediterranean countries. Laurel tree is dioecious and produces pale yellow- green flowers which are born in pairs with leaves. 

Uses & Benefits:

  • It is useful in dyspepsia, flatulence, loss of appetite, scanty periods, colds, flu, tonsillitis, viral infections etc.
  • Laurel Berry oil has been used as an insect repellant, a spice oil, and a culinary herb oil.
  • Laurel berry oil has been made traditionally for centuries and mainly used for soap making that are proven to have beneficial features. 
  • Laurel Berry Oil could be used as an ingredient in creams, shampoos, liquid soaps and in massage oils and it is suitable for all methods of soap making processes like any other oil.
     

Laurel Berry Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Laurus nobilis
Common name:  Bay Laurel, Kokila Oil, Sugandha Kokila
Origin:   India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Berries
Note Classification:  Top
Appearance:  Pale yellow, greenish yellow colored aroma
Organoleptic Properties:  Fresh medicinal, but pleasantly spicy and warm aroma
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.490 - 1.510
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.860 - 0.890
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Bay, Orange, Clary Sage, Cypress, Hyssop and Juniper.
Constituents:  Ester. Methyl cinnamate, cineole, copaene
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up