Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Manuka Essential Oil

Manuka Essential Oil

Manuka Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $6.25
  • 100ml/3.40oz $12.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $28.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $55.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $252.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $1025.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Leptospermum scoparium
  • Product Code: HV-EO-94
  • Aroma: Woody, earthy, balsamic odor
  • Plant Part: Leaves & twigs
  • Colour: Clear yellow colored liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Manuka Essential Oil

Description:

Manuka is also called Manuka tea tree. It is a kind of shrub or small tree and has origins in Australia and is also found New Zealand and other neighboring countries. Botanically, Manuka is known as Leptospermum scoparium and belong to family of Myrtaceae. The prolific shrub tree typically grows from 2m to 5m. The evergreen tree has small leaves and dense branches with short spines. 

Uses & Benefits:

  • Manuka oil has wide therapeutic and medicinal uses, it is used in the treatmentof various skin diseases like dandruff, cracked skin, dermatitis, eczema,insect bites, lice, nail infections and also aids in the cure of boils,blisters, burns.
  • Manuka oil is also used in curing ring worms, rhinitis, cold sores and tonsillitis. It is used in the treatment of rheumatic joints and stiff backs as well. It also enhances healing and helps in reducing risks.
  • Manuka oil is used internally as well as externally. It is used in treating urinary complaints and also assists in reducing fevers. 

 

Manuka Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Leptospermum scoparium
Common name:  Manuka Oil
Origin:  New zealand
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Leaves & twigs
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:  Clear yellow colored liquid 
Organoleptic Properties:  Woody, earthy, balsamic odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.465 - 1.480
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.875 - 0.890
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With: Basil, bergamot, black pepper, chamomile, clary sage, cypress, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, litsea cubeba, marjoram, orange, patchouli, peppermint, petitgrain, pine, ravensara, rosemary, sage, sandalwood, tea tree, thyme
Constituents:  Leptospermone, (E)-Calamenene, a-Pinene, Cadina-3,5-diene,Delta-Cadinene, a-Copaene,Favesone, Cadina-1,4-diene, B-Selinene, a-Selinene,Isoleptospermone
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up