Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Parsley Seed Essential Oil

Parsley Seed Essential Oil

Parsley Seed Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $7.50
  • 100ml/3.40oz $13.25
  • 250ml/8.45oz $31.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $60.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $115.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $282.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $555.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Petroselinum Sativum
  • Product Code: HV-EO-110
  • Aroma: sweet, warm spicy, herbaceous odor
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Yellow to light brown liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Food, pharmaceutical , cosmetics, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Parsley Essential Oil

Description:

Parsley Seed Oil is an essential oil that is extracted by steam distillation process from the seeds of Parsley plant. Parsley is a well known name for its culinary uses and leaf of it is often used as garnish. In temperate climate this plant grows as a biennial herb while in tropical and subtropical areas it grows as an annual herb.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Parsley Seed Oil is very rich in vitamin C and A,and also has many medicinal properties like it is antimicrobial, ant rheumatic,antiseptic, astringent and carminative.
  • It stimulates the hair growth and also helps in eliminating the head lice.
  • It is also used to treat kidney and bladder problems.
  • Parsley Seed Oil is a very helpful medicine for menstrual difficulties, digestive complaints, arthritis, rheumatism, rickets and sciatica.
  • This oil can also be used to treat Amenorrhea, dysmenorrheal, cystitis, urinary infection and as a relaxant during labor pains.
     

Parsley Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Petroselinum Sativum
Common name:  Parsley seed oil
Origin:  India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used: Seed
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:  Yellow to light brown liquid 
Organoleptic Properties:  Sweet, warm spicy, herbaceous odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.45 - 1.55
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.905 - 0.950
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With: Orange, Rose, Cananga, Tea Tree, Clary Sage and any of the spice oils
Constituents:  Apiole, Myristicin, Allytetramethoxybenzene, a-Pinene, B-Pinene, Elemicin, Limonene
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up