Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Psoralea Corylifolia Essential Oil

Psoralea Corylifolia Essential Oil

Psoralea Corylifolia Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 100ml/3.40oz $4.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $13.75
  • 500ml/16.90oz $31.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $62.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $150.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $295.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Psoralea Corylifolia
  • Product Code: HV-EO-118
  • Aroma: Sweet balsamic aroma
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Greenish liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Psoralea Corylifolia Essential Oil (Babchi Oil)

Description:

Babchi is a commercial Hindi name for Psoralea corylifolia and the Sanskrit name is Bakuchi. An erect herbaceous annual, 60-120 cm high with grooved and gland dotted stems and branches. It is found throughout India in Himalayas. It is a part of the Fabaceae plant family. The essential oil of Babchi is extracted from its seeds by steam distillation method Essential Oil.

Uses & Benefits:

  • It is useful in treatment of vomiting, piles, bronchitis, inflammation, anemia etc. It improves hair growth and complexion.
  • It is used to treat vitiligo, leprosy and leucoderma internally. It was shown to improve the color of skin (including removing white spots), hair and nails.
  • It is effective in treating leucoderma, white leprosy, psoriasis and other inflammatory skin diseases and febrile conditions. The oil can be used both internally or as a simple ointment externally.
  • It is used to make a perfumed oil. It also used for scorpion sting and snake-bite.

 

Psoralea Corylifolia Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Psoralea Corylifolia
Common name:  Babchi oil, Bakuchi oil
Origin:  India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Seeds
Note Classification:  Top
Appearance:  Greenish liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Sweet balsamic aroma
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  N/A
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  N/A
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With: Carrier Oils like Cashew Nut, Castor and Evening Primrose Oil, Coconut oil etc.
Constituents:  Limonene, 4 terpineol, linalool, angelicin, geranylacetate, psoralene, bachiol, a-element and ß-caryophelenoxide.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up