Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Ravensara Essential Oil

Ravensara Essential Oil

Ravensara Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $12.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $23.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $55.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $107.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $210.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $520.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $1025.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
  • Product Code: HV-EO-119
  • Aroma: A medicinal scent, a camphorous aroma with woody notes
  • Plant Part: Leaves & twigs
  • Colour: Clear pale yellow liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Ravensara Essential Oil

Description:

Ravensara oil is strong antiviral oil which is extracted from the leaves of a tree called Ravensara. Ravensara or Ravensara aromatic is also known as “clove nutmeg”, which is a flowering plant and belongs to family Lauraceae. These trees are evergreen, twigs of the tree are angular, glabrous, and leaves of the tree are dark, shiny and pubescent. It produces flowers which are yellow-green in color and have nine stamens.. 

Uses & Benefits:

  • Ravensara oil contains great anti viral properties. It is best medicinal oil to fight against viral diseases like cold, influenza, pox, measles and mumps.
  • This oil act like a relaxant and that is why it is used in aromatherapy widely.  It uplifts your mood, calms you body and mind and help in stress, anger, anxiety, tension and nervous problems.
  • Ravensara oil also has anti septic, anti fungal and disinfectant features.
  • The Ravensara oil also fights spasm. You can use it in severe cough, breathlessness, cramps and abdomen pains.
  • It also has diuretic properties and removes toxins from the body by increasing urination.
  • It is also used as a growth tonic for children.

 

Ravensara Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Ravensara aromatica
Common name:  Ravensara leaf oil
Origin:  Madagascar
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Leaves & twigs
Note Classification:  Top
Appearance:  Clear pale yellow liquid 
Organoleptic Properties: A medicinal scent, a camphorous aroma with woody notes
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.445 - 1.490
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.870 - 0.935
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Clove Bud, Eucalyptus, Lavender and Rosemary 
Constituents:  Limonene, Sabinene, Isoledene, Estragole, B-Caryophyllene, B-Myrcene, a-Terpinene, a-Pinene, Linalool
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up