Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Rose Geranium Essential Oil

Rose Geranium Essential Oil

Rose Geranium Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 25ml/0.845 $13.50
  • 50ml/1.691oz $23.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $42.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $100.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $194.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $380.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $925.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $1799.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Pelargoneum Roseum
  • Product Code: HV-EO-121
  • Aroma: Sweet and rosy fragrance with mint overtones
  • Plant Part: Leaves & flowers
  • Colour: Pale yellow liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Rose Geranium Essential Oil

Description:

Rose geranium oil is extracted from the leaves and stem of the rose geranium plant. Its botanical name is Rose Geranium is one of the species of Pelargonium genus and is botanically known as Pelargoneum Roseum. Rose Geranium belongs to Geraniaceaea family of Geraniales order. Leaves and stalks of Rose geranium are used for extraction of essential oil through steam distillation method. Oil constitutes of sweet and rosy fragrance with mint overtones.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Rose Geranium Oil aids in stopping growth of bacteria, it also destroysfungus and acts as good pain reliever. 
  • Oil helps in lifting up of moods, calms anxiety and depression.
  • Rose Geranium Oil halts infections. It works as astringent and helps in balancing and regulating of proper body functions. 
  • It is also applied directly to the skin for nerve pain, especially pain following shingles. Some people also use it topically as an astringent to tighten skin.
  • Rose geranium oil is used in foods and beverages as a flavoring.
  • In manufacturing, rose geranium oil is used as an inexpensive substitute for rose oil. It is also used as fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes..


Rose Geranium Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Pelargoneum Roseum
Common name:  Rose geranium oil 
Origin:   Bulgaria
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Leaves & Flowers
Note Classification:   Top
Appearance:   Pale yellow clear liquid
Organoleptic Properties:   Sweet, floral rosy fragrance
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.4630 - 1.4730
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.8880 - 0.9000
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With:  Bay, Bergamot, Clary Sage, Geranium, Ho Wood, Lavender, Melissa, Neroli, Palma Rosa, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood
Constituents: a-pinene, myrcene, limonene, menthone, linalool, geranyl acetate, citronellol, geraniol and geranyl butyrate etc.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up