Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Rose Wood Essential Oil

Rose Wood Essential Oil

Rose Wood Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $12.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $23.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $55.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $107.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $210.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $520.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $1025.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Aniba rosaeodora
  • Product Code: HV-EO-122
  • Aroma: Warm and woody scent, though sweeter and slightly floral aroma
  • Plant Part: Wood
  • Colour: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Rose Wood Essential Oil

Description:

Rosewood is Brazilian evergreen tree that attains height of about 40 meters. It is commonly known as Rosewood Tree or the Brazilian Rosewood. Botanically, Rosewood is identified as Aniba rosaeodora. It is one of the species of Magnoliid tree and belongs to Lauraceae botanic family.

Uses & Benefits:

  • The Rosewood oil that we offer finds usage in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry. It is very good for the skin and helps protect the skin from acne, dryness, dullness, excessive oil, etc. 
  • It also helps in curing cold, flu and headache, along with being an effective cure against frigidity.
  • Rose Wood oil creates a soothing effect for human mind and body. Rose Wood oil also helps in reducing headaches, coughs and colds. It can also treat skin infections.
  • It possesses numerous therapeutic properties coz of which it is widely used in aroma therapy and also helps in respiratory troubles.

 

Rose Wood Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Aniba rosaeodora
Common name:  Rosewood oil, Bios de rose
Origin:  Brazil
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Wood
Note Classification:  Top
Appearance:  Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid 
Organoleptic Properties:  Warm and woody scent, though sweeter and slightly floral aroma
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.430 - 1.480
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.970 - 1.010
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With: Cedarwood, Frankincense, Geranium, Rosemary, Mandarin, Ylang-ylang
Constituents:  a-pinene, camphene, geranial, neral, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, benzaldehyde, linalool oxide and a-terpineole and bornyl acetate.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up