Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Rosemary Essential Oil

Rosemary Essential Oil

Rosemary Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $7.75
  • 100ml/3.40oz $13.50
  • 250ml/8.45oz $33.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $64.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $125.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $308.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $610.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
  • Product Code: HV-EO-123
  • Aroma: Herbal, camphor, woody, balsam fragrance
  • Plant Part: Leaves & tops
  • Colour: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Rosemary Essential Oil

Description:

Rosemary is woody perennial herb that has evergreen fragrant needle like leaves. Botanically identified as Rosmarinus officinalis, Rosemary is a habitat of Mediterranean region and belongs to Lamiaceae family of Lamiales order. It is angiosperm that produces numerous color ranges of flowers.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Rosemary oil is used for all variety respiratory problems colds, sinusitis, lung congestion and asthma. 
  • Traditionally used for healing skin problems, it is commonly added in preparations to help acne, eczema, over production of skin oil, dermatitis, etc.
  • It's used in many citrus colognes, forest and oriental perfumes and eau de cologne. Rinses for dark hair often contain rosemary, as do room deodorants, household sprays, disinfectants and soaps. It is also used in inhalation, bath and massage.
  • Rosemary has a very old reputation for improving memory, and has been used as a symbol for remembrance.

 

Rosemary Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Rosmarinus officinalis
Common name:  Rosemary oil, Rosmarinus officinalis l. leaf oil
Origin:  Spain
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Leaves & tops
Note Classification:  Top
Appearance:  Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid 
Organoleptic Properties:  Herbal, camphor, woody, balsam fragrance
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.460 - 1.470
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.895 - 0.925
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With: Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Ginger, Lemon, Orange and Peppermint
Constituents:  Pinenes, camphene, limonene, cineol, borneal, camphor, linalol, terpineol, octanone and bornyl acetate.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up