Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Vetiver Essential Oil

Vetiver Essential Oil

Vetiver Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 25ml/0.845 $14.00
  • 50ml/1.691oz $24.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $46.50
  • 250ml/8.45oz $115.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $225.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $445.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $1080.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $2100.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanioides
  • Product Code: HV-EO-142
  • Aroma: Woody, rooty, balsamic odor
  • Plant Part: Roots
  • Colour: Brown to reddish brown liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Vetiver Essential Oil

Description:

Vetiver oil is essential oil which is obtained in the course of steam distillation of washed, chapped, dried and soaked roots and rootlets of Chyrosopogen zizaniodes leaves which belongs to Poaceae family or Gramineae grasses of Plantae kingdom. Vetiver is a perennial grass which is indigenous to India and is generally known as Khus. Essential Vetiver grass grows in wide clumps and clusters having tall stem with long, thin and rigid leaves. 

Uses & Benefits:

  • Vetiver oil strengthens the central nervous system and is helpful in overcoming depression, insomnia, anxiety, stress, tension and nervousness.
  • It also helps in curing nervous system, acne, arthritis, cuts, depression, exhaustion, insomnia, muscular aches, oily skin, rheumatism, sores, stress, skin care, aged skin, anorexia, immune system, insomnia, nervousness, high blood pressure, calming and deeply relaxing, eases muscular cramps and improves immune response.
  • It is a popular ingredient for soaps, toiletries and perfumes.
  • Vetiver is known to the world of perfumes, and its use in scents (attar) is known in India much before the world became familiar with rose scents.

 

Vetiver Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Vetiveria zizanioides
Common name:  Vetiver root oil, Vetivert oil, Khus oil
Origin:  India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Roots
Note Classification:  Base
Appearance:  Brown to reddish brown liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Woody, rooty, balsamic odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.520 - 1.535
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.990 - 1.050
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Cedarwood, Chamomile, Frankincense, Ginger, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemongrass, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Spikenard, Vanilla, and Ylang-ylang
Constituents:  Benzoic acid, vetiverol, furfurol, vetivone, vetivene and vetivenyl vetivenate.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up