Argan Carrier Oil 

 

Botanical Name: Argania spinosa

Common Name: Morrocco Argan Oil

CAS #:  223747-87-3

Plant Parts Used: Kernel

Extraction Method: Cold pressed method

Color & Odor: Golden Yellow with light, Nutty and Fatty aroma

 

Description :

 

Argan oil is pressed from the kernels of the fruit from the Argan tree, which is only found in Morocco. The trees live to be 150 to 200 years old, and they do not start producing fruit until they are between 30 and 50 years old. Since the Argan tree is sourced from a very limited area, the oil itself is quite rare.

 

Blends With:

 

Every kind of body massage oil

 

Constituents:

 

Carotenoids, plant sterols, polyphenols, Ferulic acid, sqaulene

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

    • Argan oil is a great product to calm frizzy ends, add moisture to dry hair and add a little shine. Apply it your hair while it’s still damp for an all over treatment or apply it just to your ends to smooth flyways when your hair is dry.

 

    • If you’re dealing with a dry scalp, apply some Argan oil to a cotton ball and dab your scalp with the oil. Do this before bed and you’ll give your scalp plenty of time to soak up the moisture before you shower in the morning.

 

    • The oil is useful in the treatment of scars, eczema, sunburn, anti ageing skin, wrinkles and hair care.

 

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Argan Carrier Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked