Carnation Absolute Oil 

 

Botanical Name: Dianthus caryophyllus

Common Name: Clove pink

CAS #: 8021-43-0

Plant Parts Used: Flowers

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Color & Odor: Light green viscous liquid and have rich, warm and floral aroma

 

Description : 

 

Carnation is species of Dianthus and is scientifically known as Dianthus caryophyllus or Clove pink. Carnation is a herbaceous perennial plant and is grown worldwide.

 

Constituents:

 

Ugenol, salicylates, benzoates and rose components.

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

  • Carnation Absolute is a fantastic aphrodisiac and spiritually uplifting, motivating oil. With its rich, warm, floral scent, it is used in perfumery and can also be used in soaps, candles, potpourri, room fresheners and in massage therapy applications.
  • Carnation also help in the treatment of nausea created due to seasickness. It reduces inflammation, swelling and helps in the restoration ofhormonal balance.
  • Carnation is also used in the treatment ofexcessive growth of endometrium tissues.  Carnation tea or any supplement of Carnationis used in getting relief from the anxiety and insomnia.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Carnation Floral Absolute Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked