Osmanthus Floral Absolute Oil 

 

Botanical Name: Osmanthus fragrans

Common Name: Sweet Olive, Holy Olive

CAS #: 68917-05-5

Plant Parts Used: Flowers

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Color & Odor: Yellow to brownish colored liquid with sweet- floral, apricot and fig type aroma

 

Description :

 

Osmanthus which is also known as Sweet Olive is a flowering plant of Oleaceae family. The plant can grow from 2 m to 12 m tall and its leaves are opposite, evergreen and toothed.

 

Constituents:

 

Cis- & trans-oxides of Linalol, Gamma-decanolide, Beta ionone etc.

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

  • Osmanthus Absolute Oil is antimicrobial, expectorant, detoxifying and stomachic.
  • It is used in massage, baths, vaporization, and may be added to base emollients.
  • It is an ingredient in high-class perfumery and can also be used to fragrance candles, potpourri and room fresheners.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Osmanthus Floral Absolute Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked