Hyacinth Floral Absolute Oil 

 

Botanical Name: Hyacinthus orientalis

Common Name: Hyacinthus absolute

CAS #: NA

Plant Parts Used: Flowers

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Color & Odor: Reddish-brown to dark brown or greenish-brown, viscous liquid with an intensely sweet, green, floral odor

 

Description : 

 

Hyacinth is small bulbous flowering plant that belongs to Asparagaceae botanical family of Hyacinthus orientalis. It is native of Mediterranean region but is also grown in many parts of various countries.

 

Constituents:

 

Benzyl alcohol, benzaldehyde, cinnamyl alcohol, phenylethyl alcohol, benzyl acetate, benzoic acid, benzyl benzoate, methyl eugenol, eugenol, hudroquinone.

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

  • Hyacinth floral absolute oil find usage in high class perfumery mainly oriental and floral perfumes.
  • It is used in shower gels, perfumes, facial and room sprays, muscle gels and creams.
  • It is a nice alternative to synthetic fragrance oil as it has a beautiful sweet, floral-green and honey aroma.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hyacinth Floral Absolute Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked