Botanical Name: Polianthes tuberosa
Common Name: Polianthes tuberosa l. flower oil
CAS #: 8024-05-3
Plant Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Color & Odor: Dark yellow viscous liquid with fresh earthy sweet aroma
Tuberose Oil is obtained from lowers of Polianthes tuberosa, a perennial plant that has long stems & white, very odorous flowers.
Methyl benzoate, menthyl anthranilate, benzyl alcohol, butyric acid eugenol, nerol, farnesol and geraniol
Tuberose absolute is traditionally used in Ayurvedic treatments.
It is renowned for creating romantic moods and increasing capacity for emotional depth.
Tuberose absolute possesses powerful anti- spasmodic and anti- inflammatory as well as healing properties. The extremely grounding, fortifying and empowering oil is effective in dispelling anxiety, nervousness and negativity.
Tuberose absolute is noted for the treatment of obsessive behavioral problems; it is relaxing, balancing and strengthens emotions.
Tuberose absolute possesses exotic, sweet and soft aroma due to which it is highly used by perfumeries in the production of various cosmetic products, scents and perfumes.