Rose Floral Absolute Oil 

 

Botanical Name: Rosa damascena

Common Name: Rose absolute

CAS #: 8007-01-0

Plant Parts Used: Flowers

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Color & Odor: Orange reddish or slightly olive yellowish viscous liquid with extremely rich, warm, spicy floral and very deep rose odor

 

Description :

 

Rose absolute oil is derived from rose blooms. The plant, a perennial shrub from the genus Rosa of the plant family Rosaceae, is native primarily to the temperate areas of the Northern Hemisphere. There are over 100 species of roses, the majority of which is native to Asia.

 

Constituents:

 

Citronellol, phenyl ethanol, nerol and geraniol, farnesol, stearpoten, and with traces of nonanal, nonanol, linalool, phenylacetaldehyde, carvone, citral, and citrene

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

  • Rose absolute oil can be used in aromatherapy, but I advise you to dilute it properly in jojoba oil or vegetable oil prior to using, as it is very concentrated.
  • Fragrance formulators and perfume manufacturers prefer rose absolute oil because of its strong aroma and lower cost than rose otto oil.
  • Rose absolute oil is traditionally calming and uplifting, and has anti-inflammatory, cooling and soothing properties.
  • It works well for dry, hot, inflamed, or itchy skin. It can also work well for preventing scarring, treating broken capillaries, and even for relieving stress.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rose Floral Absolute Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked