Calendula Absolute Oil 

 

Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis

Common Name: Pot marigold, Garden marigold

CAS #: 70892-20-5

Plant Parts Used: Flowers

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Color & Odor: Yellow colored liquid which has rich, balsamic aroma

 

Description :

 

Calendula is an annual or perennial herbaceous plant. Calendula oil is made from beautiful yellow flowers of Calendula, generally known as Pot Mariegold. .

 

Constituents:

 

Carotenoids, heliantriol, triterpenes, pentacyclic alcohols loke faradol, anidiol, calenduladiol, isorhamnetin clycosides, flavonoids, plant acids and a variety of alcoholic compounds.

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

It is primarily used in perfumery and aromatics. It is widely known for its healing properties and finds wide usage in a various skin problems such as cracked and rough skin, nappy rash, grazes, cracked nipples, varicose veins and inflammations.

Calendula oil is used in various medicinal and therapeutic remedies. It has anti -inflammatory and vulnerary properties which make it excellent for stubborn wounds, bed sores, ulcers, varicose veins,bruises, rashes, eczema etc.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Calendula Floral Absolute Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked