Botanical Name: Nelumbo nucifera
Common Name: Tiger Lotus, White Lotus
CAS #: 8024-05-3
Plant Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Color & Odor: Brown red oily viscous liquid and has rich, exotic and pleasing floral aroma
Lotus White Absolute Oil is extracted through solvent extraction method from the wild flowers. White lotus is an aquatic plant which is mainly found in stagnant water or in muddy ponds.
Polysaccharids, Polysaccharids, Saponins etc.
It is less pungent & floral than Pink Lotus, but has a clarity & smoothness of its own.
It has a mix of subtle aroma with powerful emotional and spiritual effect that provides a feeling of serenity & tranquility.
It creates in the mind an image of perfect beauty for those who have beheld this wondrous flower.
It has ability to calm, soothe and helps in making oneself feel forgiveness and kindness.
White Lotus Absolute is often used as perfume and diffuser. It is used as massage oil and in baths.