Jasmine Grandiflorom Floral Absolute Oil 

 

Botanical Name: Jasminum Grandiflorum

Common Name: Jasmine flower absolute, Royal jasmine, Chameli

CAS #: 8022-96-6

Plant Parts Used: Flowers

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Color & Odor: Light reddish brown liquid with a smooth, extremely intense floral smell

 

Description :

 

Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute Oil is extracted from the flowers of Jasmine Grandiflorum by the solvent extraction method. Jasminum grandiflorum is recognized by several names such as Chameli, Royal jasmine and Catalonian jasmine. It is a species of jasmine native to South Asia.

 

Constituents:

 

Benzyl Acetate, Benzyl Benzoate, Geranyl linalool, Jasmone, Methyl Anthranilate, Indole, Phytol.

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

  • It is well known for its aphrodisiac properties and widely used around the world in perfume formulations and making aromatherapy blends.
  • It is used personally for adornment as mood setting agent for religious ceremonies and feasts.
  • Jasmine grandiflorum absolute is widely used in the treatment of hepatitis as well as it also quells pains and aches associated with liver cirrhosis and dysentery. It is beneficial for dry, greasy and oily skin too.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jasmine Grandiflorum Floral Absolute Oils”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked