Return to previous page

Coconut (Virgin) Carrier Oil

 

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

Common Name: Virgin Coconut Oil

CAS #: 65381-09-1

Plant Parts Used: Kernel

Extraction Method: Fractionation method

Color & Odor: Clear, colorless to very pale yellow liquid and almost odorless

 

Description : 

 

Fractionated Coconut Oil is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it’s ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components.

 

Constituents:

 

Fractionated coconut oil is predominantly composed of Capric and Caprylic acids.

 

Blends With : 

 

Almost with all other oils

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

 

    • Coconut oil is probably best known for it’s use as a beauty treatment. Whether rubbed on the skin or hair it penetrates deeply, nourishes, moisturises, and softens. This is because of the high protein content, which is believed to help repair the skin. Consequently, it is often used on cracked lips, discolouration patches, and even to remove make up.

       

 

    • It is also used in a number of hair care applications.

       

 

    • It is used in cooking, as it does not go rancid easily and is very stable.

       

 

    • It is widely used in the preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments and other cosmetics.

       

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Related Products

Chironji Carrier Oil

$9.50$365.00
$9.50$365.00 Select options
Select options

Apricot Carrier Oil

$7.00$230.00
$7.00$230.00 Select options
Select options

Walnut Carrier Oil

$4.00$220.00
$4.00$220.00 Select options
Select options

Wheatgerm Carrier Oil

$4.50$160.00
$4.50$160.00 Select options
Select options

Arachis Carrier Oil

$5.00$120.00
$5.00$120.00 Select options
Select options

Safflower Carrier Oil

$5.00$135.00
$5.00$135.00 Select options
Select options