Coconut (Virgin) Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Common Name: Virgin Coconut Oil
CAS #: 65381-09-1
Plant Parts Used: Kernel
Extraction Method: Fractionation method
Color & Odor: Clear, colorless to very pale yellow liquid and almost odorless
Fractionated Coconut Oil is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it’s ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components.
Fractionated coconut oil is predominantly composed of Capric and Caprylic acids.
Blends With :
Almost with all other oils
Uses & Benefits:
Coconut oil is probably best known for it’s use as a beauty treatment. Whether rubbed on the skin or hair it penetrates deeply, nourishes, moisturises, and softens. This is because of the high protein content, which is believed to help repair the skin. Consequently, it is often used on cracked lips, discolouration patches, and even to remove make up.
It is also used in a number of hair care applications.
It is used in cooking, as it does not go rancid easily and is very stable.
It is widely used in the preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments and other cosmetics.