Arachis Carrier Oil 

 

Botanical Name: Arachis hypogeae

Common Name: Peanut Oil, Groundnut Oil

CAS #:  8002-03-7

Plant Parts Used: Nuts

Extraction Method: Cold pressed method

Color & Odor: Virtually Clear with Light, Nutty and Fatty aroma

 

Description : 

 

Peanut carrier oil is extracted from the peanut using cold pressed method. This all-purpose oil is known for its distinctive aroma, mild flavor and taste of its parent legume.

 

Blends With:

 

Blends with most of the essential oils including Clove Bud essential oil, Frankincense essential oil, Sweet Orange essential, etc.

 

Constituents:

 

Oleic- 64.2% Palmitic- 5.0% Linoleic- 28.3% Linolenic- 0.2% Stearic- 1.0%

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

    • Peanut oil is used to lower cholesterol and prevent heart disease. It is also used to decrease appetite as an aid to weight loss. Some people use it to help prevent cancer.

 

    • Peanut oil is sometimes applied directly to the skin for arthritis and joint pain, dry skin, eczema, scalp crusting and scaling without hair loss, and other skin disorders that cause scaling.

 

    • Rectally, peanut oil is used in ointments and medicinal oils for treating constipation.

 

    • Pharmaceutical companies use peanut oil in various products they prepare for internal and external use.

 

    • In manufacturing, peanut oil is used in skin care products and baby care products.

 

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Arachis Carrier Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked