Hazelnut Carrier Oil

 

Botanical Name: Corylus avellana

Common Name: Hazelnut Oil

CAS #: 185630-72-2

Plant Parts Used: Nuts

Extraction Method: Cold pressed method

Color & Odor: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid with Typical nutty, light odor

 

Description : 

 

Hazelnut oil, pressed from hazelnuts, is strongly flavoured. The nut falls out of the husk when ripe, about seven to eight months after pollination.

 

Constituents:

 

Vitamins, minerals, proteins, oleic and linoleic acid

 

Blends With : 

 

The oil mixes well with all other carrier oils.

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

 

    • Hazelnut Carrier Oil is well known for its astringent qualities. It is deeply penetrating and stimulating to the circulatory system.

 

    • It helps to tone and tighten the skin, and is applicable for all skin types.

 

    • Hazelnut Carrier Oil leaves a non-greasy feeling and it is perfect for massage therapy and aromatherapy.

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hazelnut Carrier Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked