Frankincense Hydrosol

 

Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrata

Common Name: Frankincense floral water

CAS #: N/A

Plant Parts Used: Resin

Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation

Color & Odor: Light Yellow with Characteristic frankincense odor

Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

 

Description : 

 

Frankincense Hydrosol is extracted from a small much-branched tree having thick stems and smooth, papery bark. It has a fresh terpeny, green lemon-like aroma that makes it excellent tonic and skin toner.

 

Constituents:

 

Limonene, a-pinene, phellandrene

 

Blends With : 

 

Sandalwood, geranium, pine, lavender, bergamot, neroli, orange, cinnamon, basil, camphor, jasmine, vetiver, myrrh, rose.

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

  • Frankincense Hydrosol water is an excellent tonic & skin toner that makes it ideal for mature skins.
  • It is also claimed to have rejuvenating qualities and is used in bath, shampoos & moisturizers .

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Frankincense Hydrosol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked