Clary Sage Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea

Common Name: Clary Sage floral water

CAS #: 84775-83-7

Plant Parts Used: Flowers & twigs

Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation

Color & Odor: Colorless clear liquid with Characteristic of clary sage odor

Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

Description

Clary Sage Hydrosols is produced from steam distillation process of plant materials. It is like essential oil but is far less concentrated in comparison. It contains all essence of the plant in every drop just like in essential oils but in a much milder form.

Constituents:

linalyl acetate, linalol, pinene, myrcene, saponine and phellandrene

Blends With : 

Sandalwood Oil, Hyssop, Lemon, Hedychium

Uses & Benefits:

Clary Sage floral water is an excellent linen spray. 

It easily blends with sandal wood oil and is widely used for aromatic purposes. 

Clary sage water of Clary Sage is also used as deodorants, room sprays and facial spritzers.

Aromatic Clary Sage flower water offers numerous therapeutic benefits.It is generally used in place of those essential oils and floral water which are too hard and harsh. As well as it is also used in cosmetic industries in place of normal water.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Clary Sage Hydrosol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked