Botanical Name: Juniperus sabina
Common Name: Thuja floral water
CAS #: 8007-20-3
Plant Parts Used: Leaves
Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation
Color & Odor: Colorless clear liquid with Characteristic thuja odor
Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %
Cedar leaf (Thuja) is known as Thuja occidentalis. It is an evergreen coniferous tree belonging to Pinales order of Cupressaceae family of Plantae kingdom. This is an endemic species and is cultivated in North America.
Pinene, thujone (toxic), caryophyllene, tannin, pinipicrin and resin
It blends well with Armoise, Citrus Oils, Cedarwood, Lavender, Pine Needle.
Cedar leaf hydrosol finds extensive usage in pharmaceutical products due to its therapeutic properties.
Further, as it has pleasing aromatic properties, it is also used in perfumes, cosmetics, toiletries, soaps & detergents.