Cardamom Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Ellettaria Cardamomum

Common Name: Cardamom floral water

CAS #: 85940-32-5

Plant Parts Used: Seeds

Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation

Color & Odor: Clear to pale yellow liquid with Characteristic odor of Cardamom

Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

Description

Cardamom herb or cumin cardamom is also known as Queen of spices and its extract can be used as a replacement in varied applications including cookies, cakes and ice creams. The extract is colourless, sugar & gluten-free and is used for aromatic applications, as a digestive system tonic and in aroma therapy.

Constituents:

myrcene (27%), a-terpineol (45%), limonene (8%), b-phellandrene (3%), menthone (6%), 1,8-cineol (2%), smaller amounts of heptanes and sabinene (2%)

Blends With : 

It blends well with alcohol, water and cardamom oil

Uses & Benefits:

Cardamom is used for relieving stomach dyspepsia, increasing appetite, soothing the mucus membranes, relieving gas and heartburn, and eliminating bad breath.

Cardamom extract also contains volatile oils that provide health benefits like in aiding digestion & improving metabolism. For its aromatic fragrance it is also used for flavoring foods as well as in aroma therapy.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cardamom Hydrosol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked