Cadarwood Hydrosol

 

Botanical Name: Cedrus deodara

Common Name: Cedarwood floral water

CAS #: 68991-36-6

Plant Parts Used: Wood

Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation

Color & Odor: Pale yellow to green with a dry – woody aroma, slightly camphoraceous, smoky, balsamic

Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

 

Description

 

Cedar wood hydrosol is extracted by the means of Hydro distillation from high quality inner wood of western red Cedar plant. Botanically, Cedar is known as Cedrus Atlantica, it is Pinophyta of Pinales order and belongs to Pinaceae family.

 

Constituents:

 

beta-Himachalene, gamma-Himachalene, alpha-Himachalene, Sesquiterpene hydrocarbons, Sesquiterpenes

 

Blends With : 

 

It works well with Chamomile, Rosemary and Eucalyptus.

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

Cedar wood hydrosol is widely used in aroma therapy. It is used as anti- septic and consists of bug- repelling properties. It eases the discomforts caused by chicken pox andmeasles.

 

Cedar wood hydrosol is beneficial in the treatment of various skin problems like dermatitis, allergic rashes and inflamed acne. It is a valuable skin care tonic.

 

Cedar wood hydrosol is also used to rinse hairs. It prevents hair loss, takes care of damaged hair as well as strengthens hair roots.

It is also used as lotion to cure eczema on scalp and reduces lice.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cedar Wood Hydrosol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked