Holy Basil Essential Oil
Our Holy Basil Essential Oil is extracted from the herb Ocimum sanctum, of the Lamiaceae (Labiatae) family. It has been widely grown throughout the world and commonly cultivated in gardens.
Basil essential oil is pale yellow in color. It is extracted through the process of steam distillation using Basil leaves and flowering tops.
Uses & Benefits:
- It is mostly used for respiratory, muscular, and joint support, but what makes the oil so much more powerful than the leaves is simply the potency.
- Helpful for nervous system disorders such as depression, headache, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension, stress.
- Basil oil used in flavoring liquor, chewing Tooth paste, cold rub oil etc.
- It is also used in flavoring, cosmetics, soap, Pharmaceuticals and perfumery.
Holy Basil Essential Oil Specification:
Botanical Name: Ocimum Sanctum
Common name: Tulsi, Basil, Ocimum Sanctum
Mode of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Leaves
Note Classification: Top
Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow colour liquid
Organoleptic Properties: Sweet, pungent and typical odour of Eugenol
Refractive Index at 20 °C: 1.242 – 1.249
Specific Gravity at 20 °C: 0.92550 – 0.9260
Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Lime, Eucalyptus, Juniper, Lemon, Neroli, and Rosemary
Constituents: Eugenol, 1,8-Cineole, Estragole, B-Bisabolene, (Z)-a-Bisabolene etc.